ANNUAL TOWN ELECTION
April 12, 2021
 
  PRECINCT 1 PRECINCT 2 PRECINCT 3 TOTALS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN        
For 3 years                       Vote for One        
Blank 105 102 79 286
Chase S. Kaitbenski 170 210 177 557
Michael G. Suprenant 140 128 132 400
Priscilla C. Gimas 99 69 93 261
Jaime Goodwin 246 244 180 670
Write In 2 1 3 6
Write In       0
ASSESSOR - 3 Year Term        
For 3 year                         Vote for One        
Blank 75 85 77 237
Paul J. Murphy 304 292 255 851
Write-In 2 0 0 2
Write-In       0
ASSESSOR - 2 Year Term        
For 2 Year                        Vote for One        
Blank 76 74 86 236
Moira M. MCGrath 304 301 246 851
Write-In 1 2 0 3
Write-In       0
MODERATOR        
For 3 years                      Vote for One        
Blank 88 92 89 269
Michael V. Caplette 289 284 240 813
Write-In 4 1 3 8
Write-In       0
STURBRIDGE SCHOOL COMMITTEE        
For 3 Years                    Vote For One        
Blank 35 29 34 98
Daniel J. Stern 176 170 134 480
Samantha L. Kaitbenski 170 176 164 510
Write-In 0 2 0 2
Write-In       0
Board of Health        
For 3 year                         Vote for One        
Blank 82 88 96 266
Dr. Louis E. Fazen, III 298 288 235 821
Write In  1 1 1 3
Write In        0
TANTASQUA SCHOOL COMMITTEE        
For 3 years                         Vote for Two        
Blank 128 136 136 400
Michelle Fitzgerald 231 246 202 679
Susan Waters 186 142 146 474
Megan H. Haggerty 214 225 180 619
Write In 3 5 0 8
Write In       0
CONSTABLE        
For 3 years                         Vote for One        
Blank 87 90 95 272
Robert G. Cerny 292 287 237 816
Write In 2 0 0 2
Write In       0
RECREATION COMMITTEE        
For 3 years                         Vote for One        
Blank 87 92 93 272
Juliana R. Kuszewski 291 284 239 814
Write In 3 1 0 4
Write-In       0
ZONING BOARD OF APPEALS        
For 3 years                         Vote for Two        
Blank 445 445 407 1297
Diane M. Trapasso 294 287 234 815
Write In 23 22 23 68
Write In       0
LIBRARY TRUSTEES        
For 3 years                       Vote for Three        
Blank 545 566 533 1644
Carol E. Mitchell 281 286 220 787
Michele Latour 285 261 223 769
Write In  32 18 20 70
Write In        0
         
TOTAL VOTES CAST 381 377 332 1090
TOTAL # REG VOTERS 2362 2391 2191 6944
%  OF VOTER TURN OUT 16% 16% 15% 16%
Poll Workers included: Tim Bardsley,  Chris Castendyk, Nancy Castendyk, Joan Chamberland, Mary Ellen Comerford, Elaine Cook, Marie Dubrey, Lucille Dunlop-Favreau, Cheryl Economos, Bob Knight, Susan Murphy, Patricia Roy, Susan Schwartz, Bev Spreeman and Chris Wilson. Constables: David Covino, Timothy Grant. Town Clerk Lynne Girouard, swore the poll workers in and lead them in the Pledge of Allegiance.  She reviewed procedures for Poll Pad use, inactive voters, provisional ballots and those needing to show ID.      
1090  registered voters came out to cast their vote for a 16% turnout.
Absentees - Nancy Fors In-9:30  Out -